dLife Daily Tips

Practice makes near perfect at bedtime

Read More
The Question
Wed Jun 15 19:25:19 EDT 2011

I recently had blood work done at my cardiologist and my fasting glucose came back 112? Based on my background info, am I developing diabetes ?
Asked By: jcsm  

Background Info Hide
I am a congenital heart patient. I was in the ER for heart-related emergencies off and on from December 2010-May 2011. Blood work was done each time and my glucose was 86, 87, 96, 97, 110, and 100 (all of these readings were done about 2-4 hours after eating). The fasting glucose I did on June 15, 2011 occurred during a heart problem where my back, right side, and chest were hurting. I also had racng heartbeats. I was wondering if the physical/emotional stress of this may have elevated my numbers. As a heart patient that can't exercise much I watch what I eat (limiting carbs and sugar), I am overweight, but I have lost (I was 242 on Jan. 1, 2007 and on June 15, 2011 I was 188). My height is 5'8. Thanks for your help.
Diabetes Profile Hide
n/a
Expert Answers (1)
2011-06-17 16:13:34.0

Hello JcSm; Thank you for consulting with dLife, and you are correct in the fact stress can impact the blood glucose.

I must commend you on your recent weight loss, and all your efforts of getting healthy. You mention congenital heart problems. Many of the health conditions and evolving health factors have strong genetic links.

Pre-diabetes is defined as a fasting blood glucose between 100-126 mg/dL (or impaired fasting glucose,or (IFG) and/or a 2 hour post glucose challange between the range of 140-200 mg/dL (or referenced as an impaired glucose tolerance, IGT). It is called pre-diabetes because these glucose levels border the threshold for the diagnosis of diabetes. Pre-diabetes is usually associated with a set of health disorders that include dyslipidemia and hypertension (or referenced as 'metabolic syndrome'). The risk factors for pre-diabetes are the same as the risk factors for type 2 diabetes, including family history of diabetes in a first degree relative.

As you've done, resolving/treatment include;

  • losing weight and
  • increasing physical activity-the ADA suggest 150 minutes per week and include some muscle resistance if possible, (all within your abilities); these efforts can prevent or delay other potential health problems associated with the metabolic syndrome and/or pre-diabetes. Continue to be your best, call on us as needed. Regards Sue
    Click here to read more.
    Click here to read more.
  • Answered By: Susan Throop
    Accreditations: RD, CDE, MA
    Sources Show

    Community Answers (0)
     

    *** All information contained on dLife.com is intended for informational and educational purposes only. Our Expert Q&A is not intended to be a replacement or substitute for consultation with a qualified medical professional or for professional medical advice related to diabetes or another medical condition. Please contact your physician or medical professional with any questions and concerns about your medical condition.

    dLife Weekly Poll

    Do you know your cholesterol numbers?