dLife Daily Tips

Practice makes near perfect at bedtime

Read More
The Question
Fri Apr 05 09:45:29 EDT 2013

Gastric by-pass patient from 1986. I have deficiencies with B12 & Iron. With anemia I run 9 A1C -- but daily BG if normal. Will A1c work?
Asked By: rlemerick  

Background Info Hide
Diabetes Profile Hide
n/a
Expert Answers (1)
2013-04-17 19:46:33.0

Hello rlemerick
Thank you for bringing your comment and question to dLife. You report that you have anemia. You report a HbA1c of 9% but normal glucose levels.

My first question, would be what is your red blood count and exactly how anemic are you? Another question would be what do you consider

Answered By: Rita Juray
Accreditations: RN, MLT-ASCP, CCM, CDE
Sources Show

Community Answers (0)
 

*** All information contained on dLife.com is intended for informational and educational purposes only. Our Expert Q&A is not intended to be a replacement or substitute for consultation with a qualified medical professional or for professional medical advice related to diabetes or another medical condition. Please contact your physician or medical professional with any questions and concerns about your medical condition.

dLife Weekly Poll

On a scale of one to five, how much has diabetes affected your concentration?